Skip to main content

Update browser for a secure TSO experience

It looks like you may be using a web browser version that we don't support. Make sure you're using the most recent version of your browser, or try using of these supported browsers, to get the full TSO experience: Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Edge.

Founded in 2014, The Toronto Symphony Orchestra Chamber Soloists came together with the mission to create programming featuring a diverse and varied range of instruments. Acclaimed as an ensemble of distinguished virtuosi, The TSO Chamber Soloists’ unique combination of winds, strings, keyboard, and percussion gives it the flexibility to present a wide range of unusual and infrequently performed repertoire, along with some of the best-loved works in the chamber music literature.

Comprising principal players from the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, The TSO Chamber Soloists have already performed around the world, from Roy Thomson Hall to the iconic Harpa Hall in Iceland, with such distinguished guest artists as Emanuel Ax, James Ehnes, Barbara Hannigan, and John Storgårds. Curated by TSO Concertmaster Jonathan Crow, The TSO Chamber Soloists seek to bring audiences closer to the musicians of the Orchestra—personally and musically. As the chamber ensemble could be seen as a microcosm of the symphony orchestra, the intimate nature of chamber music invites the audience to a close encounter with the distinct personalities and talents of the TSO’s individual musicians, while the works performed offer a different perspective into a particular composer’s craft.

Admission is included in the price of your TSO concert ticket for the scheduled performance.

The TSO Chamber Soloists perform inside the Roy Thomson Hall auditorium, with general-admission seating available in the choir loft. Doors open 30 minutes prior to the performance.

Seating is limited, and latecomers will not be admitted after the performance start time.

Programs are subject to change.

2023/24 Season

Saturday, October 21, 2023 at 6:45pm

Prior to James Ehnes Plays Barber

Camille Watts, flute
Sarah Jeffrey, oboe
Samuel Banks, bassoon
Nicholas Hartman, horn
Megan Hodge, trombone
Amanda Goodburn, Violin
Ivan Ivanovich, Viola
Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello

IAN CUSSON: The Cure of Madness
IAN CUSSON: To Live (Ikiru)
Created in partnership with the Centre for the Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH).

Thursday, November 16, 2023 at 6:45pm

Prior to Dvořák Symphony No. 8

SPECIAL: Ukrainian Art Song Project

Andrea Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Butterfield
, tenor
Steven Philcox, piano 

Ode to a Swallow
Composer: Ostap Nyzhankivsky
Poet: Volodymyr Navrotskyj
Duet: Andrea Ludwig, mezzo soprano & Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Pianist: Steven Philcox

Oriental Melody
Composer: Mykola Lysenko
Poet: Lesia Ukrainka
Soloist: Andrea Ludwig
Pianist: Steven Philcox

A Memory
Composer: Stanyslav Liudkevych
Poet: Volodymyr Starosolsky
Soloist: Benjamin Butterfield
Pianist: Steven Philcox

A Blossoming Rose
Composer: Yaroslav Lopatynsky
Poet: Ostap Lutsky
Soloist: Andrea Ludwig
Pianist: Steven Philcox

I Met You in My Dreams
Composer: Vasyl Barvinsky
Poet: Author Unknown
Duet: Andrea Ludwig & Benjamin Butterfield
Pianist: Steven Philcox

Not All Sorrows Have Died
Composer: Yakiv Stepovy
Poet: Oleksandr Oles
Soloist: Benjamin Butterfield
Pianist: Steven Philcox

I Ache for You
Composer: Myroslav Volynsky
Poet: Oleksandr Oles
Soloist: Andrea Ludwig
Pianist: Steven Philcox

An Evening Tryst
Composer: Myroslav Volynsky
Poet: Oleksandr Oles
Duet: Andrew Ludwig & Benjamin Butterfield
Pianist: Steven Philcox

Evensong
Composer: Kyrylo Stetsentko.
Poet: Volodymyr Samiilenko
Soloist: Benjamin Butterfield
Pianist: Steven Philcox

Presented in partnership with the Canadian Ukrainian Opera Association

Sunday, December 3, 2023 at 1:45pm

Prior to Tchaikovsky’s Sleeping Beauty

James Gardiner, trumpet
Renata Cardoso, trumpet
Nicholas Hartman, horn
Vanessa Fralick, trombone
Mark Tetreault, tuba

HUMPERDINCK: Overture to Hansel and Gretel, arranged for brass quintet
LARYSA KUZMENKO: Impromptu and Toccata for brass quintet
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker Suite, arranged for brass quintet

Friday, January 26, 2024 at 6:15pm

Prior to Beethoven's Sixth + Korngold's Violin

Luri Lee, violin
Yolanda Bruno, violin
Remi Pelletier, viola
Winona Zelenka, cello 

BARBER: String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 11

Wednesday, March 27, 2024 at 6:45pm

Prior to Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Osmo Vänskä, clarinet (special guest)
Michael Sweeney, bassoon
Neil Deland, horn
Jonathan Crow, violin
Clare Semes, violin
Ashley Vandiver, viola
Joseph Johnson, cello
Jeff Beecher, double bass

SIBELIUS/Arr. J. Kuusisto: En Saga, Op. 9, for Octet

Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:45pm

Prior to James Ehnes + An American in Paris

James Ehnes, violin (special guest and 2023/24 Spotlight Artist)
Jonathan Crow, violin
Eri Kosaka, violin
Kun Yan, violin
Christina (Jung Yun) Choi, violin
Ah Young Kim, violin
TSYO violins
Theresa Rudolph, viola
Joseph Johnson, cello 

JESSIE MONTGOMERY: Strum for string quartet
ANDREW NORMAN: Gran Turismo for eight virtuoso violinists