2019/20 season

Dynamic Duo: Hannigan & Storgårds

Thu, September 19, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sat, September 21, 2019 at 8:00pm

John Storgårds, conductor & violin
Barbara Hannigan, conductor & soprano

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Dutilleux: Sur le même accord for Violin and Orchestra
Haydn: Symphony No. 96 “Miracle”
Brett Dean: “And once I played Ophelia” from Hamlet
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3

Romantic Brahms 

Fri, September 27, 2019 at 7:30pm
Sat, September 28, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sun, September 29, 2019 at 3:00pm

Donald Runnicles, conductor
Sarah Jeffrey, oboe     

Brahms: Symphony No. 3
R. Strauss: Concerto in D Major for Oboe and Small Orchestra
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration 

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi—In Concert

Wed, October 2, 2019 at 7:30pm
Thu, October 3, 2019 at 7:30pm
Fri, October 4, 2019 at 7:30pm
Sat, October 5, 2019 at 7:30pm

Steven Reineke, conductor  

© 2019 & TM LUCASFILM LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © DISNEY.
Presentation licensed by Disney Concerts in association with 20th Century Fox, Lucasfilm Ltd. and Warner/Chappell Music.

Gimeno Conducts Daphnis et Chloé

Wed, October 9, 2019 at 8:00pm
Thu, October 10, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sat, October 12, 2019 at 8:00pm

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Beatrice Rana, piano     

Guillaume Connesson: Aleph: Danse symphonique (TSO Co-commission)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest Fantasy-Overture
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2    

James Bond: The Music

Tue, October 15, 2019 at 8:00pm
Wed, October 16, 2019 at 2:00pm
Wed, October 16, 2019 at 8:00pm

John Morris Russell, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
Ron Bohmer, vocalist     

Symphony Spooktacular

Sun, October 27, 2019 at 2:00pm
Sun, October 27, 2019 at 4:00pm

Daniel Bartholomew-Poyser, conductor     

Thaïs Grand Opera in Concert

Thu, November 7, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sat, November 9, 2019 at 8:00pm

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano (Thaïs)
Lucas Meachem, baritone (Athanaël)
Andrew Staples, tenor (Nicias)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (Palémon)
Liv Redpath, soprano (Crobyle)
Andrea Ludwig, mezzo-soprano (Myrtale)
Emilia Boteva, mezzo-soprano (Albine)
Stacey Tappan, soprano (La charmeuse)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir

Massenet: Thaïs (opera-in-concert in French with English surtitles)

Davis Conducts Russian Masters

Wed, November 13, 2019 at 8:00pm

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin     

Emilie LeBel: New Work (TSO Commission/World Première)
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

Vivaldi’s Four Seasons

Sat, November 16, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sun, November 17, 2019 at 3:00pm (George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto Centre for the Arts)
Wed, November 20, 2019 at 8:00pm
Thu, November 21, 2019 at 8:00pm

Jonathan Crow, leader & violin    

Carmen Braden: Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring (1944 original orchestration)
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

An American in Paris

Fri, November 22, 2019 at 7:30pm
Sat, November 23, 2019 at 8:00pm

Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jon Kimura Parker, piano     

Cindy McTee: Double Play for Orchestra
Barber: Piano Concerto
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
John Corigliano: Elegy for Orchestra
Gershwin: An American in Paris

All Tchaikovsky

Wed, November 27, 2019 at 8:00pm
Thu, November 28, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sat, November 30, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sun, December 1, 2019 at 3:00pm

Simon Rivard, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violin     

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 “Winter Dreams”
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

Home Alone in Concert

Fri, December 6, 2019 at 7:30pm
Sat, December 7, 2019 at 2:00pm
Sat, December 7, 2019 at 7:30pm

Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor
Resonance Youth Choir     

TSO Holiday Pops

Tue, December 10, 2019 at 8:00pm
Wed, December 11, 2019 at 2:00pm
Wed, December 11, 2019 at 8:00pm

Steven Reineke, conductor
Measha Brueggergosman, vocalist     

Messiah

Tue, December 17, 2019 at 8:00pm
Wed, December 18, 2019 at 8:00pm
Fri, December 20, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sat, December 21, 2019 at 8:00pm
Sun, December 22, 2019 at 3:00pm

Alexander Shelley, conductor
Jane Archibald, soprano
Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano
Isaiah Bell, tenor
Russell Braun, baritone
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir     

Handel/arr. Mozart: Messiah

Beethoven 7

Wed, January 8, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, January 9, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, January 11, 2020 at 8:00pm

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano     

Beethoven: King Stephen Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Mozart Requiem

Wed, January 15, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, January 16, 2020 at 8:00pm
Fri, January 17, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, January 18, 2020 at 8:00pm

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor 
Vocal quartet in collaboration with Equilibrium Young Artists mentoring initiative
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir    

Mozart: Symphony No. 39, K. 543
Mozart: Requiem, K. 626

Mozart 40

Wed, January 22, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, January 23, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, January 26, 2020 at 3:00pm (George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto Centre for the Arts)

Bernard Labadie, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano     

Mozart: Overture to Così fan tutte, K. 588
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9, K. 271 “Jeunehomme”
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, K. 550

Beethoven Lives Upstairs

Sun, February 2, 2020 at 2:00pm
Sun, February 2, 2020 at 4:00pm

Simon Rivard, conductor
Classical Kids LIVE!

Dvořák & Mendelssohn

Thu, January 30, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, February 1, 2020 at 8:00pm

Aziz Shokhakimov, conductor
Joseph Johnson, cello     

Smetana: “The Moldau” from Má vlast
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

Joshua Bell with NACO

Thu, February 6, 2020 at 8:00pm

Alexander Shelley, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
National Arts Centre Orchestra, guest orchestra     

L. Boulanger: D’un soir triste
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Jocelyn Morlock: My Name Is Amanda Todd
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3

Singin’ in the Rain—Film with Orchestra

Sat, February 8, 2020 at 2:00pm
Sat, February 8, 2020 at 7:30pm

Rachmaninoff & Scheherazade

Fri, February 14, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, February 15, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, February 16, 2020 at 3:00pm

Elim Chan, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Jonathan Crow, violin     

Elizabeth Ogonek: as though birds
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Beethoven Pastoral with OSM

Wed, February 19, 2020 at 8:00pm

Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, guest orchestra     

Berlioz: “Royal Hunt and Storm” from Les Troyens
Pascal Dusapin: Concerto for Organ and Orchestra (OSM Commission)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

Majestic Bruckner

Thu, February 20, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, February 22, 2020 at 8:00pm

Donald Runnicles, conductor     

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

The Composer Is Dead

Sun, March 1, 2020 at 2:00pm
Sun, March 1, 2020 at 4:00pm

Simon Rivard, conductor
Kevin Frank, host

Music of John Williams

Tue, March 3, 2020 at 8:00pm
Wed, March 4, 2020 at 2:00pm
Wed, March 4, 2020 at 8:00pm

Steven Reineke, conductor     

Pictures at an Exhibition

Fri, March 20, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, March 21, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, March 22, 2020 at 3:00pm

Jader Bignamini, conductor
Sergei Babayan, piano     

Eckhardt-Gramatté: Capriccio concertante
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky/orch. Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Lisiecki Plays Beethoven’s Emperor

Wed, April 1, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, April 2, 2020 at 8:00pm

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano     

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3*
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande

*Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra performs side by side with the TSO. 

Sat, April 4, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, April 5, 2020 at 3:00pm (George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto Centre for the Arts)

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano     

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

Gimeno, Yuja Wang & Brahms

Wed, April 8, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, April 9, 2020 at 8:00pm

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano     

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Sat, April 11, 2020 at 8:00pm

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano     

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Classic Broadway: Rodgers & Hammerstein

Tue, April 14, 2020 at 8:00pm
Wed, April 15, 2020 at 2:00pm
Wed, April 15, 2020 at 8:00pm

Steven Reineke, conductor
Amabile Choirs of London, Canada

Symphonic Fairy Tales

Sun, April 26, 2020 at 2:00pm
Sun, April 26, 2020 at 4:00pm

Dina Gilbert, conductor
Jeffrey Beecher, double bass & host

Oundjian Conducts Mahler

Wed, April 29, 2020 at 8:00pm
Fri, May 1, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, May 2, 2020 at 8:00pm

Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jonathan Crow, violin     

Vivian Fung: Dust Devils
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Star Wars: The Force Awakens—In Concert

Wed, May 6, 2020 at 7:30pm
Thu, May 7, 2020 at 7:30pm
Fri, May 8, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, May 9, 2020 at 7:30pm

Steven Reineke, conductor     

© 2019 & TM LUCASFILM LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © DISNEY.
Presentation licensed by Disney Concerts in association with 20th Century Fox, Lucasfilm Ltd. and Warner/Chappell Music.

Angela Hewitt Returns

Wed, May 13, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, May 14, 2020 at 8:00pm

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Angela Hewitt, piano     

Wagner: Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin
Matthew Whittall: Nameless Seas
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”

Beethoven 5

Fri, May 22, 2020 at 7:30pm
Sat, May 23, 2020 at 8:00pm

Fabien Gabel, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin     

Richard Dubugnon: Caprice IV Es muss sein!
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Frank & Ella

Tue, May 26, 2020 at 8:00pm
Wed, May 27, 2020 at 2:00pm
Wed, May 27, 2020 at 8:00pm

Steven Reineke, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
Tony DeSare, vocalist & piano     

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances

Thu, June 4, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, June 6, 2020 at 8:00pm

Karina Canellakis, conductor
Lars Vogt, piano     

Zosha Di Castri: Lineage
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

All Beethoven

Wed, June 10, 2020 at 8:00pm
Thu, June 11, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, June 13, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, June 14, 2020 at 3:00pm (George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto Centre for the Arts)

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
James Ehnes, violin     

Beethoven: Violin Romance No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Violin Concerto

Davis Conducts & Plays Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony

Wed, June 17, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sat, June 20, 2020 at 8:00pm
Sun, June 21, 2020 at 3:00pm

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor & organ    

Andrew Davis: La Serenissima
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 “Organ Symphony”

Dancing in the Street: The Music of Motown

Tue, June 23, 2020 at 8:00pm
Wed, June 24, 2020 at 2:00pm
Wed, June 24, 2020 at 8:00pm

Jeff Tyzik, conductor
Shayna Steele, vocalist
Michael Lynche, vocalist
Chester Gregory, vocalist

The TSO Chamber Soloists 2019/20 pre-concert performances

Wed, October 9, 2019 at 6:45pm

Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

Sun, December 1, 2019 at 1:45pm

Arensky: String Quartet No. 2

Thu, February 20, 2020 at 6:45pm

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
With special guest Donald Runnicles, piano

Fri, May 1, 2020 at 6:15pm

Vivier: Cinq chansons pour percussion

Sat, June 13, 2020 at 6:45pm

Beethoven: Septet
With special guest James Ehnes, violin

Give to the TSO

The Toronto Symphony Orchestra is a charitable organization that relies on the support of its vibrant community to deliver outstanding programming and music education.

Donate Today

Email Club

Get insider access to Toronto Symphony Orchestra news, ticket offers, community programs, and more.

Sign up
Live Chat Button