About the TSO

Use this to create a link ~/About-The-TSO/Members-of-the-Orchestra/[musician friendly url].aspx

Members of the Orchestra

Peter Oundjian, Music Director
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor Laureate
Steven Reineke, Principal Pops Conductor
Gary Kulesha, Lead, Composer Advisor Group
Kevin Lau, RBC Affiliate Composer
Shalom Bard, TSYO Conductor

Jump to: STRINGS | WOODWINDS | BRASS | PERCUSSION


STRINGS

VIOLINS

Jonathan Crow, CONCERTMASTER
Tom Beck
Concertmaster Chair

Mark Skazinetsky,
ASSOCIATE CONCERTMASTER
Marc-André Savoie,
ASSISTANT CONCERTMASTER
Etsuko Kimura,
ASSISTANT CONCERTMASTER

Paul Meyer,
PRINCIPAL SECOND VIOLIN
Wendy Rose,
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
SECOND VIOLIN


Ivan Alexander
Atis Bankas
Sydney Chun


Carol Lynn Fujino
Amanda Goodburn
Terry Holowach

Bridget Hunt
Amalia Joanou-Canzoneri
Mi Hyon Kim
Shane Kim
Leslie Dawn Knowles
Eri Kosaka
Sergei Nikonov
Hyung-Sun Paik
^Young Dae Park
Semyon Pertsovsky
Peter Seminovs
Jennifer Thompson
Angelique Toews
James Wallenberg
Virginia Chen Wells
Arkady Yanivker

VIOLAS
Teng Li,
PRINCIPAL
Eric Nowlin,
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL


Daniel Blackman
Gary Labovitz
Diane Leung
Charmain Louis
Mary Carol Nugent
Christopher Redfield
Theresa Rudolph
Kent Teeple

CELLOS
Joseph Johnson,
PRINCIPAL
David Hetherington,
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Winona Zelenka,
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron
Igor Gefter
Marie Gélinas
Roberta Janzen
Kirk Worthington

DOUBLE BASSES
Jeffrey Beecher,
PRINCIPAL
Kristen Bruya
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Theodore Chan
Timothy Dawson
Chas Elliott
David Longenecker
Paul Rogers



WOODWINDS

FLUTES
Nora Shulman,
PRINCIPAL
Toronto Symphony Volunteer Committee
Principal Flute Chair

Julie Ranti,
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL


Leonie Wall
Camille Watts

PICCOLO
Camille Watts

OBOES
Sarah Jeffrey,
PRINCIPAL

Keith Atkinson,
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL


Cary Ebli
Sarah Lewis

ENGLISH HORN
Cary Ebli

CLARINETS
Joaquin Valdepeñas,
PRINCIPAL
Sheryl & David Kerr
Principal Clarinet Chair
Yao Guang Zhai, ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL

Joseph Orlowski
Amy Zoloto

E-FLAT CLARINET
Yao Guang Zhai

BASS CLARINET
Amy Zoloto

BASSOONS
Michael Sweeney,
PRINCIPAL

Samuel Banks
Fraser Jackson

CONTRABASSOON
Fraser Jackson

BRASS

HORNS
Neil Deland,
PRINCIPAL
Christopher Gongos,
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL


Richard Cohen
Audrey Good
Gabriel Radford

TRUMPETS
Andrew McCandless,
PRINCIPAL
Toronto Symphony Volunteer Committee
Principal Trumpet Chair

Steven Woomert,
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL

James Gardiner
James Spragg

TROMBONES
Gordon Wolfe,
PRINCIPAL
Vanessa Fralick
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL


BASS TROMBONE
Jeffrey Hall

TUBA
Mark Tetreault,
PRINCIPAL

PERCUSSION

TIMPANI
David Kent,
PRINCIPAL

PERCUSSION
John Rudolph,
PRINCIPAL


Patricia Krueger
Donald Kuehn

KEYBOARD
Patricia Krueger,
PRINCIPAL


HARP
Heidi Van Hoesen Gorton,
PRINCIPAL

LIBRARIANS
ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER
Gary Corrin
PRINCIPAL
Kim Gilmore

David Kent

†On sabbatical leave for season

^On sabbatical leave

CHAIRS

Supported Through Endowment Funds

Tom Beck Concertmaster Chair

Principal Cello Chair funded by Dr. Armand Hammer

Toronto Symphony Volunteer Committee Principal Flute Chair

Sheryl L. & David W. Kerr Principal Clarinet Chair

Dr.Michael Braudo Principal Horn Chair

Toronto Symphony Volunteer Committee Principal Trumpet Chair


Supported Through Annual Gifts 2013-2014

Principal Double Bass Chair funded by the Saunderson Family


- top -


 

 

S M T W T F S
31
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
Arabian Nights

8:00 PM RTH

21
Arabian Nights

3:00 PM GWRH

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
01
02
03
04
View Full Calendar

 

   Find us on Facebook

   Follow us on Twitter

  Subscribe on YouTube

   Follow us on Google+